القائمة الرئيسية

الصفحات

أسئلة فسيولوجي MCQ blood - بنك اسئلة فسيولوجي blood MCQ

  أسئلة فسيولوجي MCQ blood مجمعة ومنقحة بالإجابات الصحيحة وتشتمل على جزء MCQ blood في الفسيولوجي

وتضمن المقالة عدد ضخم من اسئلة فسيولوجي في جزء MCQ blood

يمكن مذاكرتها واعتبارها أسئلة فسيولوجي صيدلة أو أسئلة فسيولوجي تمريض وليس فقط أسئلة فسيولوجي لكلية الطب البشري وحدها فقط

اقرأ ايضا: 

أسئلة فسيولوجي MCQ blood
أسئلة فسيولوجي MCQ blood

أسئلة فسيولوجي MCQ blood

1. In haemostasis, which molecule polymerises to become the insoluble blood clot?
A. factor X
B. thrombin
C. fibrin
D. plasmin
Answer is C : Fibrin is a monomer that polymerises to form a “soft clot”, then
crosslinking between fibrin produces a stable, web-like “hard clot”.
2. What would a person with type A blood also have?
A. antibody A
B. antigen A
C. agglutinin A
D. agglutinogen B
Answer is B : Type A blood means that the A antigen is on the red blood cells They also
have antibody B (= agglutinin B) in their plasma. An agglutinogen is an antigen that
stimulates production of agglutinin, hence antigen A is also known as agglutinogen A.
3. The term “formed elements” used in relation to the blood include which of the
following?
A. fibrinogen.
B. white blood cells.
C. electrolytes.
D. plasma proteins.
Answer is B: White blood cells are one of the formed elements (that is, substances that
are not dissolved in plasma)
.4 Which are the two most common types of white blood cells?
A. neutrophils and lymphocytes
B. erythrocytes and neutrophils
C. neutrophils and eosinophils
D. monocytes and lymphocytes
Answer is A: 50–70 % of wbc are neutrophils and another 25 % are lymphocytes.

34

5. The colloid osmotic pressure of blood is due to which of the following?
A. proteins in the blood
B. proteins in the interstitial fluid
C. sodium and chloride ions dissolved in blood
D. the water component of the blood
Answer is A: Plasma proteins (also called “colloids”) produce colloid osmotic pressure.
There should be no proteins in the interstitial fluid.
6. Which of the following statements about platelets is INCORRECT:
A. adhere to collagen fibres of damaged tissue
B. release phospholipids which combine with “clotting factors” to produce prothrombin
activator.
C. are cell fragments derived from megakayoblasts
D. are part of the “extrinsic pathway” for the formation of prothrombin activator.
Answer is B : Platelets do not release phospholipids.
7. With which blood types can a person with blood type B be safely transfused?
A. A or AB
B. B or O
C. A or O
D. B or AB
Answer is B : A person with blood type B has anti-A agglutinins in their plasma so cannot
receive cells with the A antigen on the RBC. Hence the blood types in choices A, C & D
are not suitable.
7. If someone’s ABO blood group is “type A”, this means that
A. they have the type A antigen on their red blood cells
B. their blood contains anti-A agglutinins
C. they can receive blood from a type B donor
D. they may donate blood to a type B recipient
Answer is A: Type A means having the A antigen on the rbc (and having anti-B
agglutinins in the plasma).

9. What substance is the product of the second step in the blood clotting process?
A. thrombin B. prothrombin
C. prothrombin activator D. fibrin

Answer is A : The second step is the formation of thrombin from prothrombin (first step
is formation of prothrombinase (=prothrombin activator).

أسئلة فسيولوجي MCQ blood

10. What does “Rhesus positive” refer to?
A. The presence of antigen D on the surface of red blood cells
B. The final factor involved in blood clotting
C. The presence of the rhesus antibody/agglutinin in the blood
D. A deficiency of Factor VIII that results in haemophilia
Answer is A: Rh factor, Rh positive and Rh negative refer to the D antigen only If the
antigen is present on your rbc, you are called Rh-positive (you have the Rh factor).
11. What is found in blood serum that is also in blood plasma?
A. blood cells
B. platelets
C. plasma proteins
D. clotting factors
Answer is : C Plasma proteins (except fibrinogen) are in plasma and in serum. Serum =
plasma minus the clotting factors. Blood cells and platelets are not in plasma.
12. Which blood cells are involved in protecting the body from pathogens and foreign
cells?
A. erythrocytes
B. leucocytes
C. platelets
D. haemoglobin
Answer is B : Leucocytes (white blood cells) include NK (natural killer), T & B
lymphocytes & macrophages & microphages
13. In the process of haemostasis, which phase involves the intrinsic and extrinsic
pathways?
A. the platelet phase
B. the clot lysis phase
C. the vascular phase
D. the coagulation phase

36

Answer is D: The clotting (coagulation phase) has these two pathways.
14 .Monocytes
A. Originate from precursor cells in lymph nodes.
B. Can increase in number when their parent cells are stimulated by factors released
from
activated lymphocytes.
C. Unlike granulocytes, do not migrate across capillary walls.
D. Manufacture immunoglobulin M.
Answer is B :Activated T cells release GMCSF (granulocyte/macrophage colony
stimulating
factor) which stimulates monocyte stem cells to proliferate.
15. About Neutrophil granulocytes which one is true?
A. Are the most common leukocyte in normal blood.
B. Contain proteolytic enzymes.
C. Have a lifespan in the circulation of 3–4 weeks.
D. Contain actin and myosin microfilaments.
Answer is C : their life span is less than a day.
16. Normal blood clotting requires
A. Inactivation of heparin.
B. Inactivation of plasmin (fibrinolysin).
C. An adequate intake of vitamin K.
D. An adequate intake of vitamin C.
Answer is : CVitamin K is needed by the liver for synthesis of prothrombin and other
factors.
17 . About The conversion of fibrinogen to fibrin all the following are true except.
A. Is effected by prothrombin.
B. Involves the disruption of certain peptide linkages by a proteolytic enzyme.
C. Is followed by polymerization of fibrin monomers.
D. Is inhibited by heparin.

37

Answer is A: It is effected by thrombin; prothrombin is the inactive precursor of
thrombin.
18. About Blood platelets all the following are true except
A. Are formed in the bone marrow.
B. Are normally more numerous than white cells.
C. Have a small single-lobed nucleus.
D. Increase in number after injury and surgery
Answer is C: Have no nucleus – but the cytoplasm contains electron dense granules,
lysosomes and
mitochondria.
19. Breakdown of erythrocytes in the body
A. Occurs when they are 6–8 weeks old.
B. Yields iron, most of which is excreted in the urine.
C. Yields bilirubin which is carried by plasma protein to the liver.
D. Is required for the synthesis of bile salts.
Answer is : C The protein makes the bilirubin relatively water-soluble.
20. About Red cell formation is increased by all the following except
A. By giving vitamin B12 injections to healthy people on a normal diet.
B. In blood donors one week after a blood donation.
C. In patients with haemolytic anaemia.
D. By giving injections of erythropoietin to nephrectomized patients
Answer is A: Healthy normal people do not benefit from vitamin B12 supplements.
21. Which is the LEAST common type of white blood cell?
A. lymphocyte
B. basophil
C. thrombocyte
D. neutrophil
Answer is B : Less than 1 % of wbc are basophils. Neutrophils are the most common.
Thrombocytes are not wbc, or even cells.

38
22. The relative viscosity of the blood :-
A. 4 - 5 times . B. 6 - 7 times.
C. 8-9 times. D. 9 - 15 times.
Answer is A : the viscosity of the blood is 4 - 5 times as water.
23. Dicumarol antidote against overdoage as :-
A. Prostamine So4, 1%
B. Vitamin K.
C. Both a&b .
D. Neither a nor b.
Answer is B :- the antidote of Dicumarol is the administration of large doses of vitamin
K.
24. In thrombocytopenic purpura which test is normal :-
A. Clotting time. B. Bleeding time.
C. Vasocostriction. D. Platelet plugging.
Answer is A : because the clotting process doesn't require large number of platelets .
25. Pernicious anemia due to deficiency of :-
A. Vitamin K. B. Iron.
C. Vitamin B12. D. Non of the above.
Answer is C :- deficiency of vitamin B12 lead to pernicious anemia.
26. The first phase of hemostasis os :-
A. Separation of globin & heme.
B. Platelets agregation .
C. Acivation of prothrombin.
D. Vascular spasm
Answer is D :- The first phase of hemostasis is vasoconstriction(V.C)of the injured
vessel.

39

27. These cells are important phagocytes & eventually become macrophages.
A. Neutrophils. B. Basophils.
C. Monocytes. D. Lymphocytes.
Answer is C :- monocytes in the blood enter the tissue and become the tissue
macrophages.
28. Excessive destruction of erythrocytes can result in :-
A. Thalassemia. B. Hemolytic anemia.
C. Aplastic anemia. D. Macrocytic anemia .
Answer is B :- Excessive hemolysis (break down )of the R.B.C.s. lead to hemolytic
anemia.
29. The reticuloendothelial system performs all the following function except :-
A. Defense function.
B. Formationof blood cells.
C. Repair of injured tissues.
D. Synthesis of haemoglobin .
Answer is D : haemoglobin contain 2 parts :-
1- heme formed mainly by the liver & bone marrow
2- globin synthesized only in the liver. Haemoglobin is synthesized in erythroblast.
30. About the total body water, all the following is true except :-
A. It constitutes 1/2 - 2/3 of the body weight (about 60%).
B. It is measured by the indicator dilution technique using deuterium oxide.
C. Together with solutes . it forms the body fluids .
D. It is formed mainly of the interstitial fluid.
Answer is D : it formed mainly of ICF about 2/3 of it.
31. The phase of coagulation that begins with exposed endothelial collagen is :-
A. Extrinsic pathway. B. Intrinsic pathway.
C. Common pathway. D. Fibrin stabilization.
Answer is B : intrinsic pathway occur in vivo ex. in cases of intravascular clotting
(thrombsis) which occur when blood is exposed to damage endothelial cells or dub
endothelial collagen fibres.

40
32. A hematocrit value of 80 is termed :-
A. Polycythemia. B. Anemia.
C. Thrombocytopenia. D. Leukemia.
Answer is A : normal hematocrit value is arround 45% in adults & 60 % in newly born
infants higher than that called polycythemia , and lower than that called anemia.
33. All the clotting factors are protein made by the liver except :-
A. Factor lll. B. Factor IV.
C. Both a & b. D. Neither a nor b .
Answer is C :- all clotting factors are globulins that are synthesized by the liver except
factor lll , factor IV , Von Willebrand factor, factor XIII.
34. Lake of factor VIII cause :-
A. Hemophilia A. B. Hemophilia B.
C. Para hemophilia. D. Both a& b .
Answer is A :- congenital deficiency of Factor VIII lead to Hemophilia A (classic
Hemophilia ).
35. The decrease in the number of platelets cause :-
A. Thrombocytopenic purpura.
B. Thromboasthenic purpura .
C. Both of them.
D. Neither a nor b.
Answer is A :- sever reduction of the platelets count (below 4000 - 50000/mm3) lead to
thrombocytopenic purpura.
36. The old RBSs are destroyed by the :-
A. Kidney. B. Spleen.
C. Liver. D. Non of the above.
Answer is B :- all old and abnormal red blood cells are removed by the macrophages in
the spleen.

41

37. Before blood transfusion, which of the following should be done:-
A. Erythrocytes sedimentation rate. B. Blood indicis .
C. Osmotic fragility of RBCs. D. Cross matching test .
Answer is D :- because t is the best safeguard against the complications of blood
transfusion.
38.The albumin / globulin ratio (A/G) is increase in:-
A. advanced liver diseases. B. Nephritis .
C. Hypogammaglobulinemia. D. Sever infection .
Answer is C :- due to decreasing in the globulin fraction.
39. The following are indication of blood transfusion except :-
A. Hypotension. B. Hypoproteinemia.
C. Leukemia. D. Leukopnia.
Answer is A :- because hypotension isn't exact
marker for blood transfusion.
40. About humoral immunity :-
A. It produced by the T-lymphocytes .
B. It produced by the B - lymphocytes.
C. Is a major defense against viral infection.
D. Can't be activated by direct contact with antigen.
Answer is B :- humoral immunity produced by the B-lymphocytes.
41. Which of the following substances isn't required for normal RBCs production :-
A. Vitamin D B. Folate.
C. Iron. D. vitamin B12.
Answer is A :- Vitamin D isn't important for formation of normal RBCs.
42. Erythropoietin :-
A. Is produced mainly by the heart
B. Inhibit the production of RBCs
C. Its production increases when blood O2 decreases.
D. Its production inhibited by testosterone

42

Answer is C :- because hypoxia is the most powerful stimulus for erythropiesis through
increasing secretion of erythropoietin hormone.
43. A person with type A blood group :-
A. has anti - A antibodies
B. Has type B antigens
C. Will have transfusion reaction if given type B group
D. All of the above
Answer is C :- because he has type A antigens &
Anti-B antibodies.
44. Hb is decreased in :-
A. Exercise. B. Hot weather.
C. Emotions. D. Non - of the above
Answer is D :- Hb increases due to blood ejection from the spleen .
45. Blood clotting factor III is :-
A. Tissue thromboplastin
B. Prothrombin
C. Christmas factor
D. Stuart - power factor
Answer is A :- factor III called tissue thromboplastin.
46.The plasma constitute of blood volume about :-
A. 55% B.45% C. 65% D. 50%
Answer is A : The plasma constitute about 55 - 60 % of the total blood volume.
47. The plasma protein include :-
A. Calcium
B. Albumin
C. Kallikrein
D. Seotonin
Answer is B :The plasma protein include mainly albumin , globulin, fibrinogen.
48. Number l factor of blood clotting names :-

43

A. Prothrombin
B. Calcium
C.Thromboplastin
D. Fibrinogen
Answer is D : blood clotting factor number l called fibrinogen.
49. The normal clotting time is :-
A. 6 -10 min. B. 6 - 10 second.
C. 1 - 2 min. D. 1 - 2 second.
Answers is A : normal clotting time is 3 - 8 up to 10 minutes.
50. The function of plasma protein include :-
A. Hemostasis
B. Buffering system
C. Hormonal activity
D. All of the above
Answer is D : All of the above are functions of plasma proteins.
51.Blood platelets assist in arresting bleeding by all of the following except :-
A. Releasing factors promoting blood clotting.
B. Adhering together to form plugs when exposed to collagen.
C. Liberating high concentrations of calcium.
D. Releasing factors causing vasoconstriction
Answer is C : High Ca2 levels are not needed for haemostasis; normal levels are
adequate.
52.Blood group antigens (agglutinogens) are:-
A. Carried on the haemoglobin molecule.
B. Beta globulins.
C. All of the above.
D. Non of the above .
Answer is D :They are glycoproteins present on the membrane of red blood cell.
53.Blood :-
A. Makes up about 8 per cent of body weight.
B. Forms a higher percentage of body weight in fat than in thin people.

C. Volume can be calculated by multiplying plasma volume by the haematocrit
(expressed as a percentage).
D . none of the above.
Answer is A : blood volume normally about 8 % of the body weight, 80 ml /kg of body
weight.
54. Intravenous infusion of
A. Two litres of normal saline restores blood volume in a patient who suddenly lost two
litres of blood.
B. Isotonic glucose will expand both intracellular and extracellular fluid compartments.
C. Potassium-free fluids are appropriate for a patient with severe vomiting.
D. All of the above.
Answer is B :Glucose is metabolized, leaving the water to be distributed in both
compartments.
55. Haemolytic disease of the newborn
A. Affects mainly babies of Rh-positive mothers.
B. Occurs mainly in babies who lack D agglutinogen.
C. Causes jaundice which clears rapidly after birth.
D.Can be prevented by injecting the mother with anti-D agglutinins just after delivery.
Answer is D : These destroy fetal Rh-positive cells in the maternal circulation before
such cells
can sensitize her to D antigen.
56.Iron deficiency
A. Frequently follows persistent loss of blood from the body.
B. Is more common in men than in women.
C. May cause anaemia by inhibiting the rate of multiplication of RBC stem cells.
D. May cause large pale erythrocytes to appear in peripheral blood.
Answer is A : Especially if dietary intake of iron is limited.
57. Severe reactions are likely after transfusion of blood group :-
A. A to a group B person. B. O to a group AB person.
C. A to a group O person. D. A & C.
Answer is D : The recipients have anti-A antibody.

58.Blood eosinophils
A. Have agranular cytoplasm.
B. Are about a quarter of all leukocytes.
C. Are relatively abundant in the mucosa of the respiratory, urinary and alimentary
tracts.
D. B & C
Answer is C : They are involved in mucosal immunity.
59. The average half-life of neutrophils in the circulation is:
A. 6 hours. B. 5 days. C. 2 weeks. D. 1 month
Answer is A : the life span of granulocytes in the circulation is 4 - 8 hours.
60.Which of the following is incorrect about fetal hemoglobin (Hb F) :-
A. In comparison to HbA, Hb F has greater affinity for 2,3–BPG
B. The oxygen dissociation curve of HbF is shifted to the left relative to HbA.
C. At low PO2, Hb F gives up more oxygen to tissues than Hb A
D . non of the above.
Answer is A : Hb F binds 2,3 BPG less avidly compared to Hb A and therefore has a
greater affinity for oxygen relative to Hb A. This is one reason why it is able to draw O2
from Hb A.
61. The normal osmotic pressure of the plasma is similar to :-
A. 0.9 %glucose solution. B. 0.9 %NaHCO3 solution.
C. 40 mmHg. D. 0.9 % NaCl solution.
Answer is D : A 0.9 % NaCl solution and a 5 % glucose solution are both isotonic.
62. The viscosity produced by the plasma proteins is mainly due :-
A. Prothrombin. B. Albumin.
C. Fibrinogen. D. All of the above.


Answer is C : the main function of Fibrinogen is blood coagulation and blood viscosity
(due to its large molecular weight).
63. The activation of prothrombin into thrombin is achieved by :-
A. Factor Xa. B. Factor lll. C. Factor VIII. D. Factor lXa
Answer is A : Active factor X (Xa)Acts as a prothrombin activator that converts
prothrombin to thrombine.
64. About the action of anticoagulants, all the following are true except :-
A. Dicumarol interferes with the synthesis of prothrombin in the liver .
B. Oxalates form insoluble salts with Ca++.
C. Citrate and other chelating agents bind Ca++.
D. Heparin blocks the action of antithrombin III.
Answer is D : Heparin mainly facilitating the action of antithrombin III.
65. Incompatible blood transfusion may cause all the following except :-
A. Haemolytic jaundice. B. Anuria .
C. Capillary block. D. Hypertension .
Answer is D : It leads to Hypotension (and may be shock ) as a result of the generalized
V.D
67. Erythropoiesis in adult individuals occurs normally in the :-
A. Liver. B. Red bone marrow.
C. Yellow bone marrow. D. Spleen .
Answer is B : Red bone marrow is the normal site of erythropoiesis in adult.

68. If man's plasma agglutinates both A & B red cells , he is group :-
A. B. B. A.
C. O. D. AB
Answer is C : Group O is a universal donor and receives blood only from group O (has A,
B anti bodies)

69. The most important function of neutrophils & monocytes is :-
A. Phagocytosis. B. Blood coagulation.
C. Antibody production. D. Chemotaxis .
Answer is A : the main function of neutrophils & monocytes is phagocytosis and
destruction of the invading bacteria.
70. The intrinsic factor is :-
A. found in the liver.
B. Produced by the gastric parietal cells.
C. Is secreted by the terminal ileum.
D. Aids absorption of folic acid.
Answer is B : intrinsic factor produced by the gastric parietal cells with HCL , its function
help in absorption of vitamin B12 .
71. The tendency for a transplanted organ to be rejected is reduced by :-
A. Irradiation of the organ with X-ray.
B. Stimulting erythropoiesis .
C. Drugs that increase mitosis.
D. Drugs that decrease the lymphocytic count .
Answer is D : decrease in lymphatic count lead to decrease the immunity which help in
transplantation of the organs .

72. All the following about erythroblasosis fetalis is true except :-
A. It is common with Rh +ve fathers & Rh -ve mothers .
B. Jaundice of the newborn is the major manifestation.
C. It treated by blood transfusion having a Rh characteristic as that of the mother.
D. It can't affect the first baby of Rh -ve mothers.
Answer is D : is aserious disease that can affect Rh +ve fetuses if the mother was Rh -ve
& sensitized by the Rh antigen.
73. Concerning the granulocytes :-
A. The most abundant type is eosinophils.
B. The eosinophils count increases in ascaris infections.

C. The neutrophils Phagocytize bacteria by a passive process.
D. The basophils are actively phagocytic.
Answer is B : parasitic infection lead to increase the number of eosinophils. Ex. Ascaris &
bilharzia.
74. Thrombin is required for acivation of all the following except :-
A. Plasminogen. B. Fibrinogen.
C. Factor lll. D. Factor VIII.
Answer is C : factor lll or thromboplastin (TPL) released from the damaged tissue as
active factor.
75. The extracellular fluid (ECF) differs from the intracellular fluid (ICF) in that :-
A. It forms the major proportion of the total body water .
B. It has a higher sodium : potassium molar ratio .
C. It has lower tonicity .
D. Its principal anions are organic.
Answer is B : The ECF has high amount of sodium and less potassium while ICF has high
amount of potassium and less sodium .
76. The total body water :-
A. Is equally distributed inside and outside the body cells .
B. Is not important for regulation of body temperature.
C. Forms a smaller percentage of the body weight in fat persons.
D. It formed mainly of the interstitial fluid.
Answer is C: because the body fat is relatively free of water.

1. Which of the following are functions of the blood?
a-transportation
b-regulation
c-protection
d-all of the above

2. The blood volume of an averaged sized male is
a-3 to 4 liters.
b-4 to 5 liters.
c-5 to 6 liters.
d-6 to 7 liters.

3. Which of the following belongs to agranular leukocytes?
a-neutrophil
b-basophil
c-platelet
d-monocyte

4. Which of the following cells do NOT have a nucleus?
a-erythrocytes
b-granulocytes
c-leukocytes
d-agranulocytes

5. The pigment in red blood cells that carries oxygen is
a-erythropoietin.
b-melatonin.
c-hemoglobin.
d-urobilinogen.

6. An increase in the number of white blood cells is called
a-anemia.
b-leukopenia.
d-leukocytosis.
e-polycythemia.

7. Stoppage of bleeding is called
a-hemostasis.
b-vascular spasm.
c-thrombosis.
d-coagulation.

8. Heredity deficiencies of coagulation is referred to as
a-anemia.
b-hemophilia.
c-hemolysis.
d-leukemia.

9. A blood clot transported by the blood stream is a(n)
a-platelet plug.
b-thrombus.
c-embolus.
d-thrombin clot.

10. A person with blood type A has
a-B antigens on the red blood cells.
b-A antibodies in the plasma.
c-A antigens on the red blood cells.
d-Rh antigen on the red blood cells

1- About the action of anticoagulants, all the following is true except:
a) Dicumarol interferes with the synthesis of prothrombin in the liver.
b) Oxalates form insoluble salts with Ca
c) Citrates and other chelating agents bind Ca
d) Heparin blocks the action of antithrombin III.

2- About the coagulation mechanism al the following is true except:
a) platlet factor 3 is required for both the extrinsic and intrinsic systems.
b) The intrinsic system occurs both in vivo and vitro.
c) intravascular thrombosis occurs by the extrinsic system.
d) The intrinsic system utilizes factors 8. 9. 11 and 12.
(E) Factors 5 and 10 are needed for both the extrinsic and intrinsic systems.

3- The hemorrhagic tendency in obstructive jaundice is due to
a) Deficiency of platelets.
b) Increased scrum bile salt 10
c) Deficiency of factor VII
d) Lack of factors 2. 7.9 and
e) Increased serum bilirubin level.
reaction:

تعليقات